Thai Border Crossings

Thai Border Crossings

If you are traveling in Asia then you need to know where the international border crossings are in Thailand. We have listed these border crossings below including which airports in Thailand has the ability to deal with foreigners visiting Thailand. When visiting Thailand always ensure that you have a tourist visa and don’t depend on a visa on arrival.

1. Suvarnabhumi Airport
2. Don Muang International Airport , Bangkok
3. Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai (Chiang Mai Immigration)
4. Phuket International Airport , Phuket
5. Hatyai International Airport , Songkhla
6. U Tapao Airport , Rayong
7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai (Chiang Rai Immigration)
8. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai (Chiang Rai Immigration)
9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai (Chiang Rai Immigration)
10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala
11. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla
12. Samui Airport , Surat Thani (Surat Thani Immigration)
13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint , Chonburi (Pattaya Immigration)
16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong (Rayong Immigration)
17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai (Nong Khai Immigration)
18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani (Surat Thani Immigration)
19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket
20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun
21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi
22. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint , Songkhla
23. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai (Chiang Rai Immigration)
24. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani (Surat Thani Immigration)

As stated before it is always best to obtain a tourist visa before you visit Thailand. If you are crossing a land border you will only obtain 15 days stay in Thailand instead of the normal 30 days with a visa on arrival. The tourist visa will give you 60 days stay in Thailand with the option to extend the visa for another 30 days.