Tourist Visa in Thailand

Tourist Visa in Thailand

If you want to visit Thailand then do not depend on a visa on arrival. The visa on arrival has been explained on this website and it is much better to obtain a tourist visa at the Thai embassy in your country before you arrive in Thailand.

When in your home country you can apply for a single entry, double entry or triple entry. The single entry is valid for 2 months stay in Thailand. Before it expires you need to go to Thai immigration and extend the visa for a fee of 1,900THB which will give you another 30 days stay in Thailand. If you have a double entry Thai tourist visa you can stay in Thailand for 60 days. Before the 60 days expires you can go to Thai immigration and for a fee of 1,900THB you can extend the visa for another 30 days.

Now the difference between the single entry and the double entry. If you have a double entry tourist visa you need to leave Thailand and walk across the border and back again and you have another 60 days stay in Thailand as the double entry visa are 2 visas on the same visa page. Again as before you need to extend it again for another 30 days and repeat the process you did the first time round. all in all a double entry tourist visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for a period o 6 months! The triple entry for 9 months.

Single Entry Tourist Visa

60 Days + 30 Days (1,900THB) = 90 Day stay

Double Entry Tourist Visa

60 Days + 30 Days (1,900THB) + Visa Run (+/-2,200THB)

60 Days + 30 Days (1,900THB) = 180 Days

If you have any questions about the tourist visa in Thailand or any other visa then speak to us online or walk into any of our offices in Thailand for assistance. Call us today!